Menu Close

Blog

Make Your Website GDPR – Compliant: UK GDPR Principles

Make Your Website GDPR-Compliant

Make Your Website GDPR-CompliantImage Source

 

The UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the Data Protection Act 2018 that is focused on giving users more control over their data while also ensuring that it is protected.

What does this mean for website owners? To start, you must ensure that you comply with the GDPR even if you are not physically located in the UK. As long as your website processes the personal data of individuals in the UK, you must follow this new set of regulations or risk facing severe fines. Continue reading to learn more about how to make your website GDPR-compliant.

What does the GDPR require websites to do?

The GDPR requires websites to get explicit consent from users before collecting, using, or sharing their data. Websites must also provide users with clear and concise information about their rights under the GDPR, and ensure that individuals can easily exercise those rights.

Under the UK GDPR, personal data is any data that allows the user to be identified. Your organization can either be a controller, joint controller, or processor. A controller collects and processes personal data with complete autonomy and confidentiality, while a joint controller uses the same personal data and processes as another controller or organization. A processor, on the other hand, does not collect data. Processors only follow a set of instructions provided by a third party with regard to personal data.

The purpose of the UK GDPR is to give individuals more control over their data. To that end, the GDPR requires websites to allow users to know what data is collected about them, access the said data, and object to the use of their data. Websites can collect and process personal data as long as they have a valid lawful basis to do so, which can be any of the following:

  • Consent
  • Contract
  • Legal obligations
  • Vital interests
  • Public task
  • Legitimate interests

What are the consequences of not being GDPR-compliant?

If you do not comply with the UK GDPR, you could be subject to fines of up to 4% of your annual global revenue or a maximum fine of £17.5 million (whichever is greater)! You could also be subject to other penalties, such as being banned from collecting or using personal data on your website. And with a population of more than 67 million people, a website ban in the UK can become any business’s downfall. Thus, by taking the necessary steps to comply with the GDPR, you can earn user confidence in their data privacy.

How can I get started with making my website GDPR-compliant?

There are two main ways that you can make your website GDPR-compliant. First is by collecting and processing only the minimum amount of personal data necessary. And the second is by obtaining explicit consent from individuals before processing their data. Here are the steps you can take to ensure that  your website is GDPR-compliant:

1. Create your website’s privacy policy.

The first step towards making your website compliant is to create a privacy policy that meets GDPR requirements. This document should include information such as what personal data you collect, why you collect it, how you use it, and with whom you share it. You should also include information on individuals’ rights under the GDPR, and how they can exercise those rights. The privacy policy must be easily accessible at any time for users to review.

2. Get explicit consent from users before collecting their data.

Under the GDPR, you must get explicit consent from individuals before handling their data. You must have a clear and concise way of getting individuals’ consent, and you need to keep track of when and how individuals have given their consent. And it goes without saying – if you don’t obtain users’ consent, you can’t use their data!

3. Allow users to access their data.

The GDPR requires websites to allow users to access the personal data that is collected about them. This means that you must provide individuals with a way to view, download, and delete their data.

4. Allow users to object to the use of their data.

The GDPR gives individuals the right to object to the use of their data for certain purposes. For instance, an individual objects to the use of their data for marketing purposes. If you receive such an objection, you must stop using the individual’s data for that purpose.

5. Appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee your compliance with the GDPR.

Last but not least, the GDPR requires websites to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee their compliance with the regulations. The DPO is responsible for ensuring that the website complies with GDPR requirements, and for handling any complaints or requests from individuals about their data. This person must have completed compliance training to qualify for the position. Additionally, the DPO can also keep track of any changes made to the GDPR. This will help ensure that the website remains compliant with the regulations.

The Bottom Line

After reading all these guidelines, UK GDPR compliance sounds like a lot, right? But it doesn’t have to be. Although making your website GDPR-compliant can seem daunting, it’s important to remember that the GDPR is designed to protect users’ sensitive data.

As a hot topic in recent years, all websites must comply with the GDPR. This compliance shows users that you value their privacy and that it is a safe and trustworthy place for them to share their data. In the end, by showing that you value your users’ privacy, they will also value your business and help you remain competitive in the years to come.

×
Recent Enquiry